OilPal Privacy Policy

Use the links below to find out more about how we use your personal information:

 

1. Background and who we are

OilPal® is a product name for a Business to Consumer platform for Dunraven Systems Limited, hereinafter referred to as DSL, whose principal place of business is Finnabair Industrial Estate, Dundalk, Co. Louth, Rep of Ireland.  We are committed to respecting your privacy rights.  This privacy policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy should be read in conjunction with the general terms and conditions of this website. Please visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.oilpal.com/terms-conditions

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy policy for changes whenever you visit our website – https://oilpal.com

Scope of this privacy policy

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Given our size, we do not require a Data Protection Officer, but any Data Protection concerns you may have can be addressed by using the Contact Us section on our website or by emailing info@oilpal.com .

 

2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, download and register for our app via the App Store, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. You may also visit our site anonymously.  We may also collect personal data in relation to you via one of our online resellers who will pass on your details to allow us to fulfil your order.  Personal information that we’ll process in connection with our services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number, contact details and contact history
  • Financial information, such as bank account details and transactional information
  • Unit details, such a model serial number and tank details

 

3. Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed above, for the following purposes:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To provide and improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

 

5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to enter into and perform a contract to provide you with our services, such as:
  1. a) Assessing suitability for a service, including consider whether or not to offer you the service, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach
    b) Managing services we provide to you
    c) Updating your records
  1. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
  1. Managing services we provide to you, updating your records, contacting you about your account and account payment (where appropriate)
  2. To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
  3. To keep records of our communications with you and our staff
  4. Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  1. To comply with our legal obligations
  2. With yourconsent or explicit consent for any direct marketing communications

 

6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, delivering our products, processing your payment, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses
  • On your instruction with any entity you request your data to be shared
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as Revenue, the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, etc
  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions
  • Our website may route you to your preferred payment provider

 

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the EEA?

OilPal® is based in the Republic of Ireland and the majority of all data processing happens within the EEA, but your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. This is particularly relevant if your data originated outside the EEA and was sent to Dunraven Systems Limited for processing. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.

 

9. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

 

10. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. We have reviewed all points where we ask for information to minimise the amount of data to that required to provide our services.

 

11. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we provide services to you and have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations, or for the duration that somebody could bring a claim.  Typically, all records will be deleted in the 7th year after the end of our relationship with you.
  • If we notice a prolonged period of inactivity in your account, we may contact you to verify that we can proceed to delete your data.

 

12. How will we protect your data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously.  We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

 

13. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Raise-a-Concern/1716.htm. You can contact us using the details below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact us, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website. Alternatively, you can email us on info@oilpal.com.